Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Ireland

Thomas Ireland, one of 189 convicts transported on the Duke of Portland, January 1807

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Ireland
Aliases: Hyland
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1786
Occupation: Bootmaker
Date of Death: 1st March, 1829
Age: 43 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: -
Convicted at: Cork Court Martial
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Duke of Portland
Departure date: January, 1807
Arrival date: 27th July, 1807
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 201 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 396
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Ireland was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Ireland?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Fay Richardson on 6th May, 2018 wrote:

married Elizabeth Payne(nee August)17 July 1812.Elizabeth arrived 1810(Friends)

Maureen Withey on 10th February, 2021 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Thomas Ireland, alias Hyland, per Duke of Portland, (1) 1807, Tried 1803, at Cork, Life.

——————————————————————————

NSW Convict Index 1791-1873.
Thomas Ireland, per Duke of Portland, 1807, Conditional Pardon, 31 Jan 1815.

Maureen Withey on 12th February, 2021 wrote:

Captivity Hulk Records. HO-9-8-3.  see page 16/51
– 30 prisoners received from ?? (writing very faint) Dec and sent on Duke of Portland. Jan 1807
Only details recorded are ages and sentences.
Age 21.

Convict Changes History

Anonymous on 8th December, 2011 made the following changes:

date of death 1829-03-00, gender m

Leah Latham on 5th April, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Hyland, date of death: 1st March, 1829 (prev. March, 1829)

Leah Latham on 6th April, 2016 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1786 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au