Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

George Isitt

George Isitt, one of 240 convicts transported on the Forfarshire, 24 June 1843

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: George Isitt
Aliases: Izard, Izzard
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1812
Occupation: Baker
Date of Death: 1872
Age: 60 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Northampton Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Forfarshire
Departure date: 24th June, 1843
Arrival date: 12th October, 1843
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 239 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/13, Page Number 326
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If George Isitt was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about George Isitt?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 29th January, 2014 wrote:

George Isitt was in fact George Izard/Izzard.  He was 31 years old on arrival in VDL and was transported for “stealing a deer” the property of Sir John Palmer of Carlton.

George was tried with Thomas West who was sent to Gibralter for 7 years.

George was 5’3 1/4” tall, single, protestant and could read.
Father: William, a bookeeper at Vauxhall Road.
Brothers: William, Charles
Sisters: Clara.

1855: George married Jane ??? at Evandale.
They had a son in 1845 George Thomas Izzard.

17/7/1872: Cornwall Chronicle, Tasmania: George Izzard drowned at Rose’s Creek, Morven, the body was in a bad state of decomposition and was interred without any inquest being held.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 29th January, 2014 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1812 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1872 (prev. 0000), gender: m

D Wong on 29th January, 2014 made the following changes:

alias1: Izard, alias2: Izzard, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au