Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Jane Jackson

Jane Jackson, one of 262 convicts transported on the Lady Penrhyn, Scarborough and Alexander, January 1787

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Jane Jackson
Aliases: Esther Roberts, Hester Roberts
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1756
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: 1804
Age: 48 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Lady Penrhyn, Scarborough and Alexander
Departure date: January, 1787
Arrival date: 22nd January, 1788
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 293 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 9 (6)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Jane Jackson was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Jane Jackson?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 2nd February, 2015 wrote:

From Kelly Ocallaghan “JANE JACKSON and ELIZABETH FLINN were indicted for feloniously stealing on the 6th day of June , one silver watch, value 20 s. a key, value 1 d. a seal, value 2 d. a hook, value 1 d. a hat, value 12 d. and three shillings and sixpence in monies numbered , the property of Martin Rowley .JANE JACKSON , GUILTY . Transported for seven years . ELIZABETH FLINN , NOT GUILTY . Tried by the second Middlesex Jury before Mr. Justice BULLER”.

Jane was 30 years old on departure from England, born C1756 and she died in 1804 and was buried on 27/4/1804 at Sydney.

4/9/1793: Married Ferdinand Dowlan/Doolan, (Scarborough 1788) no mention of children.

Jane married using her alias of Hester ROBERTS
4 March 1790 - Sent to Norfolk Island
March 1793 - Returned to Port Jackson on the ‘Chesterfield’
Buried as Esther ROBERTS

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 2nd February, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Esther Roberts, alias2: Hester Roberts, date of birth: 1756 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1804 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au