Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Jacobs

John Jacobs, one of 192 convicts transported on the Governor Ready, 26 March 1827

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Jacobs
Aliases: John Julian Hamilton, Jacob Jacobs
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 4th June, 1795
Occupation: Gentleman
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Bigamy
Convicted at: Surrey, Guildford Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Governor Ready
Departure date: 26th March, 1827
Arrival date: 31st July, 1827
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 189 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 131 (67)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Jacobs was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Jacobs?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Averil Douglas on 25th April, 2017 wrote:

He was the fourth child (second son) of eight children born to Isaac Jacobs and his wife Mary (nee MacCreath).  Isaac Jacobs (1759-1835) was the only son of Lazarus Jacobs and his wife Mary Hiscock.  Lazarus Jacobs was a glassmaker and he and Isaac developed the process of manufacturing the famous Bristol Blue Glass. John Jacobs often accompanied shipments of glass around the world as the firm made glassware for all the royal houses of Europe.  His occupation is listed as ‘Supercargo’ a term used to describe a person overseeing shipments on board ship.  He looked after the glassware shipment on board ship and through to its ultimate destination.  It was on three of those trips that he married three separate women.  Firstly in Cork, Ireland 6 April 1813, then in Bath, England 23 January 1817 and finally in Paris, France where he married another;  1824 imprisoned King’s Bench Prison, Southwark, London on charge of bigamy;  Trial and indicted for bigamy, 14 March 1826 before Mr Baron Graham; On board prison hulk “Leviathan” at Portsmouth, Hampshire; Between 21 March 1827 and 2 August 1827 onboard “Governor Ready” between London and Hobart;  Free Certificate granted 24 September 1833.

Convict Changes History

Averil Douglas on 25th April, 2017 made the following changes:

convicted at, alias1: John Julian Hamilton, alias2: Jacob Jacobs, date of birth: 4th June, 1795 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au