Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

David Jacques

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: David Jacques
Aliases: Jackes, Jaques
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1810
Occupation: Soldier
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Mutiny
Convicted at: Dublin Court Martial
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Lady Kennaway
Departure date: 27th October, 1834
Arrival date: 13th February, 1835
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 312 other convicts

References

Primary source:
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If David Jacques was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about David Jacques?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 13th January, 2013 wrote:

David Jacques was 25 years old, a soldier/coalminer, single, native place Northumberland, England.

David was 5’7 1/4” tall, fresh complexion, dark brown hair, hazel eyes, D on left side of breast.

11/12/1835: Assigned to the Australian Agricultural Company.  Charged with being on Government works with iron gant against orders - Admonished. Newcastle.

24/11/1836: Newcastle: Apprehended after absconding from the AAC.

1837: Assigned to the AAC

6/11/1837: Newcastle - charged with having property in his possession (a hat made by William Latham) remanded for investigation.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 13th January, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1810, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au