Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary James

Mary James, one of 120 convicts transported on the Canada, March 1810

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary James
Aliases: Mary Wright
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1778
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1842
Age: 64 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Glamorgan Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Canada
Departure date: March, 1810
Arrival date: 8th September, 1810
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 121 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 5 (4)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary James was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary James?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 16th September, 2020 wrote:

Tried 27 Aug 1808, from Indent.

Penny-Lyn Beale on 4th September, 2021 wrote:

1825 - New South Wales and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters. Year - 1825
Name; Mary James
Age; No details
Class; F. S.
Ship; Canada - 1810 - 7 years
Remarks\Assigned; WIFE; of C Wright. Argyle

Penny-Lyn Beale on 4th September, 2021 wrote:

1828 - 1828 New South Wales, Australia Census
Charles Wright. Age; 67. F. S. Ship; Gorgan - 1791. 7 years. { Landholder - Sutton Forest. 60 acres. 10 acres cleared. .....
Mary Wright. Age; 50. F. S. Ship; Kendy - 1810 [Canada - 1810] 7 years
John Wright. Age; 17. Born Colony
William Wright; Age; 14. Born Colony
Charles Wright. Age; 10. Born Colony

Convict Changes History

Bre Camp on 20th March, 2017 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1778 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1842 (prev. 0000)

Maureen Withey on 16th September, 2020 made the following changes:

gender: f

Penny-Lyn Beale on 4th September, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Mary Wright

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au