Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Margaret Jamieson

Margaret Jamieson, one of 213 convicts transported on the Surrey, 28 March 1840

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Margaret Jamieson
Aliases: Margaret Mcdonald
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1815
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: 15th February, 1854
Age: 39 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Assault and theft
Convicted at: Edinburgh Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Surrey or Surry
Departure date: 28th March, 1840
Arrival date: 13th July, 1840
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 212 other convicts

References

Primary source: State Archives NSW, Indents (Series NRS 12189; Item: X642A; Microfiche: 744). Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/12, Page Number 181 (92)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Margaret Jamieson was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Margaret Jamieson?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Christine on 21st February, 2015 wrote:

Margaret was My Great G Grand mother Married James Neale March 28 1842, she died at Maitland on Feb 15th 1854, Leaving James, William Sophia & John.

Christine on 12th January, 2020 wrote:

Margaret Jamieson married James Neale, Born Circa 1812 in Sherston, Wiltshire England, To William born 1789 and Sophia Neale Born 1786 Sherston Wiltshire, England.
They had a total of 3 Children before Margaret’s Death. George Edward, Walter Percy And Sophia.

Maureen Withey on 12th January, 2020 wrote:

Margaret’s husband James Neale was transported on the Guildford 1820 to VDL.

Iris Dunne on 14th January, 2020 wrote:

Indents: convicted 16 July 1839, prisoner No. 196-40, aged 26, can read, Protestant, Single, Trade House maid, Crime Assault & Robbery, previous conviction 2 months,

Convict Changes History

Christine on 21st February, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Mcdonald (alias) (prev. McDonald (Alias)), date of birth: 1815 (prev. 0000), date of death: 15th February, 1854 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation

Iris Dunne on 14th January, 2020 made the following changes:

source: State Archives NSW, Indents (Series NRS 12189; Item: X642A; Microfiche: 744). Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/12, Page Number 181 (92) (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Cla

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au