Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Pawley Jaques

Pawley Jaques, one of 296 convicts transported on the Pyrenees, 14 March 1851

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Pawley Jaques
Aliases: Polley, Poley, Paul
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1827
Occupation: Ag lab
Date of Death: 24th February, 1878
Age: 51 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Breaking and entering and stealing
Convicted at: Cambridge Chesterton Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Pyrenees
Departure date: 14th March, 1851
Arrival date: 28th June, 1851
Place of arrival Western Australia
Passenger manifest Travelled with 294 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/17, Page Number 75 (40)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Pawley Jaques was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Pawley Jaques?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Kirsty Campbell on 16th April, 2017 wrote:

Jaques Pawley 436 labourer S none
Height Hair Eyes Face Complexion
5’4-1/4"light brown blue round fair
Build Reg No
middling stout 436
Distinguishing Marks
Anchor and star on right arm; bird on left; freckled; mole on back with two scars

• Convict Number: Convict Number 436, 28 Jun 1851, Fremantle Western Australia.

D Wong on 16th April, 2017 wrote:

Listed on Fremantle Prison database as PORLEY JACQUES.

Pauly Jakes was the son of John Jaques and Susanna Worland - the surname is spelt Jakes, Jacaques, Jackues, Jaques etc.

1837: Ag/Lab at Great Eversden Cambridgeshire, Eng.

6/1/1843: 17 years old, Polley Jacques was tried for Larceny and found Not Guilty.

7/1/1847: aged 20, Pawley Jaques was accused of Sheep Stealing - found Not Guilty.

1/7/1847: Aged 21, Pawley Jaques found Guilty of House Breaking - 7 years transportation.

28/6/1851: Transported per ‘Pyrenees’ to WA. TOL

1852: Self Employed.

19/1/1852: Perth, was before the Magistrates court for Arguing in the street found guilty & fined.

1/1/1859: Married Hannah Dew in the School House at Toodyay, WA. (Hannah was born 26/9/1840 In Harston, Cambridgeshire, Eng. and died 21/8/1912 in Northam, WA., aged 71).  Hannah arrived in WA 3/39/1853 per ‘Clara’.  They had 9 children.

24/2/1878: Pawley died in Newcastle, WA, aged 51.  Cause of death was Heart Disease. He was buried in Toodyay, WA.

Convict Changes History

Kirsty Campbell on 16th April, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Polley, alias2: Poley, alias3: Paul, date of birth: 1827 (prev. 0000), date of death: 24th February, 1878 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

D Wong on 16th April, 2017 made the following changes:

gender: m

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au