Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Jay

James Jay, one of 200 convicts transported on the John, 26 January 1832

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Jay
Aliases: Jaye
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1808
Occupation: Indoor servant
Date of Death: 25th September, 1890
Age: 82 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing lead
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: John
Departure date: 26th January, 1832
Arrival date: 8th June, 1832
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 199 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 259 (130)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Jay was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Jay?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 22nd March, 2013 wrote:

James Jay was 22 years old when indicted, along with James Reeves (Asia 1831) for stealing 105lbs. of lead, value 8s., the goods of Nathaniel Gould.

Both had been living at the Housless Poor Asylum, in Playhouse-yard, Whitecross Street, St. Luke’s, since 20th December, 1830 (8 to 10 weeks before the robbery) as helpers and stokers.  They stole the lead off the roof of the Asylum.

Jame’s occupation was a “Pastrycook & Indoor Servant”.

1836: TOL
1/10/1848: CP

john tomamichel on 23rd October, 2015 wrote:

married anne storrett 1837 (convict)bathurst cemetery
7 children from this wife
2nd.wife mary o’connor died in childbirth . bathurst cemetery
james jaye -buried balmain pioneers cemetery

john tomamichel on 23rd October, 2015 wrote:

his name is spelt JAYE

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 22nd March, 2013 made the following changes:

date of birth 1808, gender, occupation, crime

john tomamichel on 23rd October, 2015 made the following changes:

date of death: 25th September, 1890 (prev. 0000)

D Wong on 24th October, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Jaye

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au