Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James John Jennings

James John Jennings, one of 170 convicts transported on the Royal Sovereign, 25 July 1835

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James John Jennings
Aliases: James John Stadthurst
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 13th May, 1811
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing a watch
Convicted at: Somerset Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Royal Sovereign
Departure date: 25th July, 1835
Arrival date: 12th December, 1835
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 170 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/10, Page Number 120
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James John Jennings was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James John Jennings?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Anonymous on 14th October, 2011 wrote:

Alias De Stadthurst alias James Augustus Douglas
too much more to relate here
later Rev J J D Jennings established Presbyterian Church at Narrandera NSW. Died at Presbyterian Church Molong 1890.
Great grandson Rev Thomas Jennings

Convict Changes History

Courtney on 30th June, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: James John Stadthurst, date of birth: 13th May, 1811 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au