Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Elizabeth Johnson

Elizabeth Johnson, one of 110 convicts transported on the Northampton, December 1814

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Elizabeth Johnson
Aliases: Frances Foley, Frances Elizabeth Johnson
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1796
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 8th July, 1860
Age: 64 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Surrey Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Northampton
Departure date: December, 1814
Arrival date: 18th June, 1815
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 109 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 194
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Elizabeth Johnson was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Elizabeth Johnson?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Keith South on 1st June, 2014 wrote:

Four children by Samuel Nixon.

Denis Pember on 24th August, 2015 wrote:

Frances ‘married’ John Foley (Convict, Queen, 1791) in 1816.  No issue recorded.
Then in 1824 she formed a de facto relationship with Samuel Nixon (Convict, Shipley 1818) Samuel and Elizabeth had 4 children.

Sainty & Johnson; 1828 Census of New South Wales: [Ref N0371] Nixon - or Johnson, Elizabeth, 32, FS, Northampton, 1815.
Samuel recorded as 28, TL, Shipley, 1818
also tyow children Louisa 5 and Samuel 2 both recorded as born in colony.

Convict Changes History

Keith South on 1st June, 2014 made the following changes:

alias1: Frances Foley, gender: f

Keith South on 31st December, 2014 made the following changes:

date of death: 8th July, 1860 (prev. 0000)

Denis Pember on 24th August, 2015 made the following changes:

alias2: Frances Elizabeth Johnson, date of birth: 1796 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au