Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Johnson

John Johnson, one of 262 convicts transported on the Clara, 19 March 1857

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Johnson
Aliases: Johnston
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1834
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 17th April, 1863
Age: 29 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Housebreaking
Convicted at: Lancashire. General Quarter Sessions Liverpool
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Clara
Departure date: 19th March, 1857
Arrival date: 3rd July, 1857
Place of arrival Western Australia
Passenger manifest Travelled with 261 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 93, Class and Piece Number HO11/18, Page Number 215 (109)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Johnson was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Johnson?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 4th September, 2016 wrote:

John Johnson was 21 years old on arrival in WA.  He was single, 5’ 7” tall, dark hair, hazel eyes, dark complexion, stout, mole left arm, mole left side of mouth, ring second finger left hand, semi literate, protestant.

24/7/1860: TOL

Known area: Perth.

17/4/1863: John Johnson committed suicide after having shot Thomas Just (Nile 1857).

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 4th September, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Johnston, date of birth: 1834 (prev. 0000), date of death: 17th April, 1863 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au