Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Johnson

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Johnson
Aliases: Johnston
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1779
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Alexander
Departure date: 4th November, 1815
Arrival date: 4th April, 1816
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 84 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Convict Records. Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Johnson was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Johnson?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 14th June, 2020 wrote:

https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON13-1-1$init=CON13-1-1p55
60 female convicts embarked on the Brig Kangaroo for the Derwent, 10 April 1816.
All transported to NSW per Alexander, apart from 2 women. 
Mary Johnson, per Alexander, Tried at Dublin City, Feb. 1815, 7 years.

—————————————————————————

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Mary Johnston, alias Johnson, age 37, per Alexander II (1816), Tried at Dublin City, 1815, 7 years.  DOB, 1779. Servant.

Tasmanian Conduct Record: https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON40-1-5$init=CON40-1-5p164
8. Mary Johnson.  Alexander 1816, Kangaroo 1816. Tried in Dublin, 1815, 7 years.
No further information on record.

Maureen Withey on 14th June, 2020 wrote:

Marriage Record for Hobart Town District, 1821.  https://stors.tas.gov.au/RGD36-1-1p93j2k
John Holmes, age 45, Convict, per Fortune, and Mary Johnson, age 40, convict per Alexander, on 7th April 1821, by Banns.  Both John and Mary signed with their mark X.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 14th June, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Tasmanian Convict Records. Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Mary, surname: Johnson, alias1: Johnston, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1779, date of death: 0000, gender

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au