Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mountrose Johnson

Mountrose Johnson, one of 327 convicts transported on the Indefatigable and Minstrel, 09 May 1812

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mountrose Johnson
Aliases: Montrose
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 4th January, 1788
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 6th August, 1860
Age: 72 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Sheep-stealing
Convicted at: Kent Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Indefatigable and Minstrel
Departure date: 9th May, 1812
Arrival date: 19th October, 1812
Place of arrival New South Wales [Minstrel] and Van Diemen's Land [Indefatigable]
Passenger manifest Travelled with 329 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 59 (31)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mountrose Johnson was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mountrose Johnson?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Margrit Cleall on 26th January, 2016 wrote:

Date of Conviction -  21 August 1811, Kent, England.Sheep Stealing-sentenced to death/life
Indefatigable (1)- 18th September, 1811 - Life
Arrival - 1812

Convict Ship Indefatigable 1812
Embarked: 200 men
Voyage: 137 days
Deaths:
Surgeon’s Journal: no
Captain John Cross

Name: Montrose Johnson
Vessel: Indefatigable
Province: Tasmania
Title: Pardons   - Conditioinal pardon #1419 - 7th August 1821

D Wong on 19th February, 2020 wrote:

Montrose Johnson was born in Westminster St Margaret, Middlesex.
Son of John Joseph Johnson and Elizabeth Reeves.

12/6/1808: Married Elizabeth Smith in Hayes, Kent, Eng.
2 children: William and James Johnson.

C1819: Had a ‘Common Law Marriage’ with Ellen Hickey (Catherine 1814 to NSW then transferred to VDL per ‘Kangaroo’).
Children:
William Hickey Johnson
Mary Johnson
George Michael Johnson
Thomas Johnson
Ellen Johnson
Samson Johnson

6/8/1860: Montrose Johnson died of Influenza at 14 Warwick St, Glenorchy, Tas., aged 72

30/3/1860: Ellen died in Glenorchy, Tasmania, of ‘apoplexy’ on the Banks of the Derwent River. Listed as a charcoal burner’s wife.

Convict Changes History

Margrit Cleall on 26th January, 2016 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1788 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

D Wong on 19th February, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Montrose, date of birth: 4th January, 1788 (prev. 1788), date of death: 6th August, 1860 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au