Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Robert Johnson

Robert Johnson, one of 150 convicts transported on the Caledonia, 19 June 1822

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Robert Johnson
Aliases: Johnston
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1799
Occupation: Cotton spinner
Date of Death: 19th May, 1880
Age: 81 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Highway robbery
Convicted at: Lancaster Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Caledonia
Departure date: 19th June, 1822
Arrival date: 6th November, 1822
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 149 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/4, Page Number 172. Newspapers online: http://www.trove.nla.gov.au
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Robert Johnson was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Robert Johnson?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 28th September, 2013 wrote:

Colonial Times 16 Nov 1831:
“Robert Johnston, 5 ft. 7 in., dark brown hair, grey eyes, 31, a cotton spinner, tried at Manchester in March 1822, sentence life, per Caledonia, native of Salford, scar right side mouth,scar back left wrist - Absconded from the public works, Bridgewater, Oct. 30 1831.- Reward £2:

Barb Balcombe on 2nd April, 2018 wrote:

Convicted 23rd March 1822 at Lancaster & departed from Portsmouth 19/6/1822 and arrived Van Diemans Land 19/2/1823 onboard The Caledonia.  He had been sentenced to life for highway robbery.  He was described as being 5ft 7 1/2 inches tall with brown hair and grey eyes.  Convicts were not kept in prison ut put to work on public works.  He was able to marry Jessie (Janet) Stewart and was granted a pardon in 1837 and worked as a sawyer, he died of a stroke in 1880

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 28th September, 2013 made the following changes:

source, alias1, gender, occupation

mark ogilvie on 30th December, 2016 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1799 (prev. 0000), date of death: 19th May, 1880 (prev. 0000), crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au