Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Ellen Johnstone

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Ellen Johnstone
Aliases: Ellen Benson
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1799
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Armagh
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Edward
Departure date: 1st January, 1829
Arrival date: 26th April, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 61 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://jenwilletts.com
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Ellen Johnstone was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Ellen Johnstone?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 21st September, 2013 wrote:

Ellen Johnstone was convicted at Armagh 1828 (with husband George Benson)for stealing a watch. 7yr sentence. Transported to NSW, Australia on the ‘Edward’ 1829.  Husband George also transported - on the ‘Sophia’ 1829.

Aged 30yrs; servant/housemaid; native place - Monaghan, Ireland.

1834: Newcastle, NSW, gaol 6mths. Released to assignment with Rev. Threlkeld at Newcastle.

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 21st September, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1799, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au