Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Ann Jones

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Ann Jones
Aliases: Hand, Van Straten
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1785
Occupation: Country servant
Date of Death: August, 1834
Age: 49 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: -
Departure date:
Arrival date*: -
Place of arrival -
Passenger manifest -
* Arrival date is estimated

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives - Convicts http://portal.archives.tas.gov.au/menu.aspx?search=11
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Ann Jones was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Ann Jones?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 25th September, 2012 wrote:

Ann Jones was transported from Falmouth, departing 8 Dec 1813, to Sydney (arriving 4 May 1814)per ‘Catherine’. She was then transferred to van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) on the ‘Kangaroo’ departing Sydney May 1814, arriving Hobart 1 June 1814.
Age 27 yrs. Country servant.

Colonial Offences:
20 Jan 1831 - Drunk. Fined 5/-.
7 Mar 1831 - Drunk. fined 5/-.

Ann married William HAND 5 Jan 1815 Hobart.
Children: Sarah b. 1816 baptised 14 Nov 1816 Hobart; William b. 1818 baptised 4 Dec 1818 Hbt.
Husband William Hand died 28 June 1821 (aged 61yrs).

Ann married 2nd time to Sander van Straten (Stratton/Strater) 16 June 1832 New Norfolk (ref. 1980/1832-36). Sander died 1852 New Norfolk.

Ann - Free by servitude May 1819.
Ann - Certificate of Freedom 1 Nov 1823.

Ann Van Straten burial 7 Aug 1834, New Norfolk, age 50yrs. (ref. 3773/1834-34).

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 25th September, 2012 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1785, date of death August, 1834, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au