Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Ann Jones

Ann Jones, one of 150 convicts transported on the Cadet, 10 November 1848

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Ann Jones
Aliases: Ann Sails/sales, Ann Thompson
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1826
Occupation: Plain cook, house servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 15 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Central Criminal Court
Sentence term: 15 years
Ship: Cadet
Departure date: 10th November, 1848
Arrival date: 12th April, 1849
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 150 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/15, Page Number 350 Tasmanian Archives - convicts http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/default.aspx?detail=1&type=I&id=CON41/1/21 Tasmanian Archives - application for permission to marry Tasmanian Pioneer Index BDM
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Ann Jones was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Ann Jones?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Anonymous on 14th October, 2011 wrote:

Ann was given a 15 yr sentence for stealing in 1848. Ann had a common law husband in England - Thomas Sales (Sails)who had been executed in London in 1847, for murder. Ann brought 2 daughters with her on the Cadet 3 - Mary Ann and Sarah. The girls were placed in the Queens Orphanage upon arrival in van Diemen’s Land. Ann began her service at the Cascades Female Factory and was later assigned for domestic work. She was living in Launceston in 1851. Ann married a "Passholder" convict, Thomas Thompson in Launceston 14 July 1851. They had 4 children: Elizabeth, Mary, Thomas Henry & William. Ann’s daughters were released to her care from the Orphanage. The family resided in the Port Sorell/Mersey districts of the north west coast of Tasmania where Thomas Thompson was a ferryman. Ann received a Conditional Pardon in 1856.

Carol Axton-Thompson on 17th January, 2013 wrote:

Above Contribution of information verified. Family records. Her marriage to Thomas Thompson is confirmed in her Convict records.

Gaol Report: 1st conviction

Ship Surgeon’s Report: Good

Ann was a widow with 2 young daughters, living in London without means of support. She stole a watch from a Mr. Preston at Westminster. Two others tried with her, but she was given a 15yr sentence. Transported to Van Diemen’s Land on the ‘Cadet’ with her two children.

Housemaid; 5’0 1/4”; fair complexion; black hair; dark grey eyes.
Native Place: Devonshire.
1st husband: Thomas Sails/Sales - deceased England 1847.

27/09/1849: 3rd class
08/03/1850: Carns - out after hours. 5 days in cells.
08/10/1850: Boroden - absent. 6mths hard labour (every alternate month)
11/10/1851: Female Factory, Hobart. Not to be allowed service in Hobarton.
July 1851: Married Thomas Thompson
08/02/1853: Applied for Ticket of Leave but deemed not eligible.
19/07/1853: Applied for Ticket of Leave but required to serve another 18 months.
08/11/1833: Ticket of Leave application refused.
19/09/1854: Ticket of Leave granted (!)
17/04/1855: Recommended for a Conditional Pardon.
22/05/1856: Conditional Pardon approved.

Family history of her life, family and descendants has been researched.

2nd great grandmother of Carol Thompson.

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 17th January, 2013 made the following changes:

source, alias1, alias2, date of birth 1826, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au