Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Jones

Mary Jones, one of 101 convicts transported on the Lucy Davidson, 10 July 1829

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Jones
Aliases: Goss, Ann (alias)
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1801
Occupation: Not known
Date of Death: 10th August, 1879
Age: 78 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Child stealing
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Lucy Davidson
Departure date: 10th July, 1829
Arrival date: 29th November, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 100 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 108
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Jones was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Jones?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

John Ross on 18th September, 2016 wrote:

Married Thomas Hyde on 11 June 1833

Roger Churm on 26th April, 2019 wrote:

Old Bailey Proceedings January 1828
MARY JONES was indicted for stealing,of on the 7th of January,1 key,value 2d;1 knife value 2d;1 handkerchief value 8d;3 half-crowns and 2 shillings,the property of Edward Hill

EDWARD HILL.I am a baker.On the evening of the 7th of January I met the prisoner in Cow-cross;I went with her,and had some porter at a public house;we went through Red Lion-alley-I felt her hand in my pocket;I put my hand on her,and saw my money in her hand;there were three half-crowns,two shillings,a handkerchief,a knife,and a key,I had not given her any of them.

HENRY BARTLETT.I saw the prosecutor and prisoner in Red Lion-alley;I heard him say “Give me my money” and she replied,with an oath,that she had no money -he had taken the other things from her before.

EDMUND FITZGEORGE.I am a watchman
I today the prisoner to the watch-house;she was intoxicated,but did not seem insensible.

JOHN HAYFORD. I was the officer on duty.I produce these two half-crowns and two shillings,which I found in the prisoners mouth,and in her hand;she resisted very much;she did not say then that it was her own money;she said so at the office the next day.

Prisoners Defence.The prosecutor said at Hatton-garden that I had the other things in my hand,but I had not;I was very much intoxicated when I met him;I had some money of my own,but I do not know how much;the officer took the money out of my bosom,and then said he took it out of my mouth -I called the watchman myself,because it was my own money.

GUILTY.Aged 20

Transported for Seven Years.

Convict Changes History

John Ross on 18th September, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Goss, Ann (alias) (prev. Goss, Ann (Alias)), date of birth: 1801 (prev. 0000), date of death: 10th August, 1879 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au