Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Jones

Thomas Jones, one of 170 convicts transported on the Lord Melville, 14 November 1828

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Jones
Aliases: Thomas, Loman, Benbow
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1802
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1854
Age: 52 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Horse theft
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Lord Melville
Departure date: 14th November, 1828
Arrival date: 6th May, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 169 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 522
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Jones was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Jones?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Ron Garbutt on 21st March, 2020 wrote:

Old Bailey Proceedings Online (http://www.oldbaileyonline.org, version 8.0, 21 March 2020), April 1828, trial of THOMAS JONES (t18280410-34).
THOMAS JONES, Theft > animal theft, 10th April 1828.
Before Mr. Baron Garrow.

827. THOMAS JONES was indicted for stealing, on the 27th of January , at Hillingdon , 1 gelding, price 21l. , the property of John Wood .

The prisoner pleaded GUILTY - DEATH . Aged.

Recommended to Mercy by the prosecutor, understanding that his character was good - that he was in distress, and contributed to the support of his parents.

https://www.oldbaileyonline.org/print.jsp?div=t18280410-34

Maureen Withey on 25th February, 2022 wrote:

National Archives. Criminal Petitions.
HO 17/16/19  
Prisoner name(s): Thomas Jones alias Thomas Benbow.
Court and date of trial: Old Bailey, April 1828.
Crime: Horse stealing; one horse belonging to John Wood.
Initial sentence: Death.
Annotated (Outcome): ‘Considered at Report in Council 7 May 1828’.
Petitioner(s): Thomas Jones (the convict) undersigned by Charles Scott Luxmoore (Vicar of Bromyard [Herefordshire], the convict’s parish); Richard Haddy (Curate); Peter Warburton (churchwarden) and 41 inhabitants thereof.
Grounds for clemency (Petition Details): He was so deeply moved by repentance that he pleaded guilty when indicted; his parents [in Winslow, Bromyard, Herefordshire] are respectable but both are confined to bed by the shock of his fate and the father is not expected to survive; his first offence; his previous good character.
Additional Information: Held in Newgate gaol [London].
Date, 1828 Apr.

Convict Changes History

Helen Pinner on 28th October, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: Thomas, alias2: Loman, alias3: Benbow, date of birth: 1802 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1854 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au