Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Jones

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Jones
Aliases: Thomas Fitzpatrick
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1786
Occupation: Seaman
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Royal Admiral
Departure date: 4th June, 1833
Arrival date: 26th October, 1833
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 51 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Jones was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Jones?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 7th November, 2016 wrote:

Note: 2 Thomas Jones on this voyage.
Identifier 1:
Thomas Jones / alias Thomas Fitzpatrick who was previously transported on the ‘Ann and Amelia’ in 1825 - he received his COF on 23/12/1830 - returned to Ireland and was convicted in Dublin as Thomas Jones for ‘stealing blankets’.

This time he was listed as 47 years old, married with 2 children and his native place was listed as Liverpool, England.

18/1/1841: COF - Do not know which of the two Thomas Jones this was for****

Penny-Lyn Beale on 5th February, 2021 wrote:

Conditional Pardon; 1842 . Thomas Jones. Native Place; Liverpool. Trade; Seaman

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 7th November, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi (prev. ), firstname: Thomas, surname: Jones, alias1: Thomas Fitzpatrick, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1786, date of death: 0000, gender:

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au