Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Emerson Jordan

Emerson Jordan, one of 190 convicts transported on the Phoenix, 04 March 1828

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Emerson Jordan
Aliases: George Jordan
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 21st February, 1788
Occupation: Ag lab
Date of Death: 7th July, 1852
Age: 64 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Receiving
Convicted at: Suffolk Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Phoenix
Departure date: 4th March, 1828
Arrival date: 14th July, 1828
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 190 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 327 (165)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Emerson Jordan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Emerson Jordan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Anonymous on 3rd July, 2011 wrote:

Emerson was the brother of my gggg-grandmother Lydia Jordan (alt. Jarden in the East Anglian accent).  He had several altercations with the law.  In 1817 he was jailed in Ipswich for 18 months for ‘larceny’ (theft).  In 1824 he was acquitted of burglary.  In 1827 he was back in Ipswich Quarter Sessions charged with two others of stealing pigs and turkeys.  He was found guilty of receiving a turkey having produced an alibi.  The court seemed to have exacted the full penalty - seven years transportation.  Perhaps they had seen enough of him.  His behaviour in prison was described as bad until his conviction!

Emerson and his family lived in the Kelsale and Saxmundham area of Suffolk and they were agricultural labourers.  His wife Letitia and son William followed him to Australia in 1837.  Emerson died in Penrith, NSW in 1852.

Denis Pember on 14th March, 2016 wrote:

Arrived in the colony just in time for the Census in 1828.
Page 215…
[Ref J0939] Jordan, Emmerson, 40, GS, Phoenix, 1828, 7 years, Catholic, Labourer for Sir john Jamison at Evan.

Denis Pember on 15th March, 2016 wrote:

When the rest of the family came, they were assisted immigrants who arrived in NSW aboard the ship “City of Edinburgh” in Aug 1837. The indent recorded:
Mrs Jordon age 60 going to husband in colony
George Jordon age 22 shoemaker, son of above.
James Drake 21 waterman.
Letitia Drake 18 waterman’s wife.
So it would appear that the elder son William was already settled in England and did not make the move.  The second son, George is on the ship as is the daughter Letitia and her husband. There was another son, John, who had died prior to his father being convicted.

The elder son, William did come to Australia at some time, before his mother and siblings. He married Eliza Bradley at Castlereagh in 1834.

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 14th March, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: George Jordan, date of birth: 21st February, 1788 (prev. 0000), date of death: 7th July, 1852 (prev. 0000), gender: m

Denis Pember on 14th March, 2016 made the following changes:

occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au