Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Henry Jourden

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Henry Jourden
Aliases: Jourdan, Jordin
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1784
Occupation: Ploughman
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Cow stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Sligo
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Southworth
Departure date: 18th November, 1821
Arrival date: 9th March, 1822
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 67 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Henry Jourden was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Henry Jourden?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 15th May, 2019 wrote:

Henry Jourden was 38 years old on arrival.
Native Place: Sligo.

Occupation: Soldier/Ploughman/mason.

Medical Journal of the Southworth 1822:
Henry Jourdan, aged 46, convict; disease or hurt, chronic cough. Put on sick list, 11 December 1821 off the coast of Africa. Discharged 26 January 1822 cured.

Listed as 38 and 46 years old on his Indent, Henry was 5’6” tall, well made, grey eyes, dark brown hair, bald forehead.

Colonial Secretary Papers:
JOURDAN, Henry. Per “Southworth”, 1822

1822 Mar 14:  On list of convicts landed from the “Southworth” and forwarded to Airds for distribution (Reel 6009; 4/3505 p.13)

1822 Mar 30:  On list of convicts victualled for two days by Thomas Reddall, commencing 16 Mar 1822 (Reel 6054; 4/1758 p.22)

1823 Feb 6:  On list of prisoners assigned; listed as Jordan (Fiche 3290; 4/4570D p.62)

1824 Dec 18:  Servant to Mr Garling. On return of proceedings of the Bench of Magistrates, Parramatta; appears as Jordin (Reel 6023; 4/6671 p.63)

26/8/1826 Sydney Gazette:
Henry Jordin, 7 years, servant to Mr. Garling, confined for being drunk in the street on Sunday ; reprimanded and discharged.

17/7/1827: COF - Listed as Jourden.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 15th May, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi (prev. ), firstname: Henry, surname: Jourden, alias1: Jourdan, alias2: Jordin, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1784, date of death: 0000, gender: m,

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au