Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Judge

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Judge
Aliases: Joice
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1794
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Bencoolen
Departure date: 24th April, 1819
Arrival date: 25th August, 1819
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 83 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Judge was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Judge?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 18th September, 2016 wrote:

Marlborough-street Office.— On Monday a very genteel looking young man, who called himself Thomas Judge, was brought before Aiderman Cash, the sitting Magistrate, by Mr. Thomas Harris, Pawnbroker, whom he was stopped when offering for pawn a new green surtout.  (Surtout definition, a man’s close-fitting overcoat, especially a frock coat).

Thomas Judge wqas 25 years old on arrival - he was transferred to VDL 19/6/1819 per ‘Admiral Cockburn’.

12/11/1824 Hobart Town Gazette:
Thomas Judge was indicted for feloniously stealing, on the 16th of July last, at
the Ship Inn, 3 pair of boots, valued at £4, the property of William Pritchard Weston, and two table-cloths, the property of Edward Lord, Esq. It appeared that the stolen articles were in a garret at the Ship Inn, and that the prisoner was seen leaving the house with them in his possession.
Verdict-Guilty - 14 years transportation.

1830-1835 Musters: Absconded 1825.

October 1838: CP - for the Colonial Sentence.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 18th September, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi (prev. ), firstname: Thomas, surname: Judge, alias1: Joice, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1794, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupatio

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au