Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Catherine Kavanagh

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Catherine Kavanagh
Aliases: Catherine Cavanagh
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1805
Occupation: Servant of all work
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: House robbery
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Edward
Departure date: 1st January, 1829
Arrival date: 26th April, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 93 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Edward - 1829.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Catherine Kavanagh was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Catherine Kavanagh?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 7th February, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Edward - 1829.
Indent No; 170
Name; Catherine Kavanagh
Age; 24. Native Place; Wicklow
Catholic, Single. 1 child
Trade or calling; Servant of all work
Trial where & Date; House Robbery - Dublin
Sentence; Life.
Height; 5 ft. 3 3/4 in
Eyes; Blue
Hair; Brown
Completion; Ruddy
Additional remarks noted against name; BROTHER; Here Law. Kavanagh per Ferguson do Martin Cavanagh in 1823

Penny-Lyn Beale on 7th February, 2021 wrote:

BROTHER; Lawrence Kavanagh. Arrived per Ship; Fergusson - 1829

BROTHER; Martin Kavanagh. Per Ship; Castle Forbes; Died at Sea. 6 Jan 1823.Diarrhea

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 7th February, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Edward - 1829. (prev. ), firstname: Catherine, surname: Kavanagh, alias1: Catherine Cavanagh, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1805, date of death: 0000

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au