Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Kavanagh

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Kavanagh
Aliases: Cavanagh
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1790
Occupation: Farm labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Bencoolen
Departure date: 24th April, 1819
Arrival date: 25th August, 1819
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 74 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Kavanagh was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Kavanagh?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 3rd October, 2016 wrote:

James Kavanagh - Kavanagh on the Irish Convicts database and Cavanagh after he arrived in VDL

James was 30 years old on arrival and was transported for ‘Stealing tea and sugar’.

16/9/1819: Transferred to VDL

James was 5’5 1/4” tall, brown hair, grey eyes, scar over right eyebrow.

Dec. 1825: COF

Nov. 1837: Admitted to New Norfolk Colonial Hospital with debilitas.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 3rd October, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi (prev. ), firstname: James, surname: Kavanagh, alias1: Cavanagh, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1790, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occu

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au