Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Kavanagh

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Kavanagh
Aliases: Cavanagh, Kavenagh
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1784
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Archduke Charles
Departure date: 15th May, 1812
Arrival date: 16th February, 1813
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 201 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Kavanagh was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Kavanagh?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 4th October, 2019 wrote:

Mary KAVANAGH was convicted at Dublin, Ireland. 7 yr transportation sentence.  Sent to New South Wales, Australia per the ship “Archduke Charles” 1812.
Mary was then transferred to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the “Kangaroo” 1814.

Aged 30 yrs.

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 4th October, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Tasmanian Archives (prev. ), firstname: Mary, surname: Kavanagh, alias1: Cavanagh, alias2: Kavenagh, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1784, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au