Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Michael Kavanagh

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Michael Kavanagh
Aliases: Kavenagh
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1794
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Burglary
Convicted at: Ireland, Wicklow
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Almorah
Departure date: 24th August, 1820
Arrival date: 22nd December, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 160 other convicts

References

Primary source: Ireland, Prison Registers, 1790-1924, Dublin Kilmainham 1815-1910
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Michael Kavanagh was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Michael Kavanagh?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dianne Jones on 30th June, 2020 wrote:

1820, 9 June: Admitted Kaimainham Goal, Dublin; listed as “A convict from the County of Wicklow”.

1820, 22 July: From Kilmainham, he was “sent on board the convict ship [at] Pidgeon House” (see Ireland, Prison Registers, 1790-1924, Dublin Kilmainham 1815-1910).

Dianne Jones on 4th July, 2020 wrote:

CRIME: Burglary and robbery.

TRIED: Lent 1820 (see Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849; 1820 Almorah).

Convict Changes History

Dianne Jones on 30th June, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Ireland, Prison Registers, 1790-1924, Dublin Kilmainham 1815-1910 (prev. ), firstname: Michael, surname: Kavanagh, alias1: Kavenagh, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1794, date of death: 0000, gend

Dianne Jones on 4th July, 2020 made the following changes:

crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au