Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Patrick Kaveeny

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Patrick Kaveeny
Aliases: Kavenney
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1805
Occupation: Farm labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Uttering forged notes
Convicted at: Ireland, Sligo
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Mariner
Departure date: 19th January, 1827
Arrival date: 23rd May, 1827
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 61 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Patrick Kaveeny was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Patrick Kaveeny?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dennis Nightingale on 10th April, 2015 wrote:

Born at Sligo Ireland. Crime unlawful Oaths. Single. Classified as a WB. Irish whiteboy - (secret Irish organisation in 18th-century Ireland which used violent tactics to address the rack-rents collection, excessive priests’ dues, evictions and other oppressive acts against the tenant and subsistence Irish farmers).

Dennis Nightingale on 31st May, 2015 wrote:

169708 Kavenny Patrick - Mariner 1827.  1827 State Archives of NSW. Bound indents Microfiche 664          
Age 22. Farmer’s labourer from Sligo. Tried 16 March 1826 and sentenced to transportation for life for making unlawful oaths. Assigned to Donald McIntyre at Hunter River on arrival.

126967 Kavenny Patrick - Mariner 1827.  1840 23 September Patrick Plains GG.
Granted Ticket of Leave.

102156 Kavenny Patrick - Mariner 1827.  1840 1 January Invermein GG 1840.
Ticket of leave cancelled for making a false statement.

174889 Kavenny Patrick - Mariner 1827
7 March 1840 Newcastle gaol State Archives NSW; Gaol Entrance Book, Item: 2/2020; Roll: 757.
Admitted to Newcastle Gaol from Muswellbrook. No offence recorded. Sent to probationary gang

Convict Changes History

Dennis Nightingale on 10th April, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts. (prev. ), firstname: Patrick, surname: Kaveeny, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1805, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 10th April, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Kavenney

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au