Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Daniel Keane

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Daniel Keane
Aliases: Kane, Kain, Cane, Keen
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1797
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland. Waterford
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Minerva
Departure date: 1819
Arrival date*: 30th July, 1819
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 172 other convicts
* Arrival date is estimated

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Daniel Keane was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Daniel Keane?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 6th July, 2021 wrote:

Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
Daniel Keane, age 22,  alias Kane, Kean, Keen, Kain, Cane, Cain,  per Minerva I (2) 1819, Tried Waterford Co, 1819, 7 years. DOB, 1797, native of Waterford Co. Labourer.

——————————————————————————-

Colonial Secretary Index.

KEAN, Daniel (Per “Minerva”, 1819) see CAIN, Daniel.

CAIN, Daniel. Per “Minerva”, 1819.

1819 Dec 30
On list of convicts disembarked from the “Minerva” and forwarded to Parramatta for distribution; listed as Kean (Reel 6007; 4/3501 p.145)
1821 Jan 27
On list of prisoners transported to Newcastle per “Lady Nelson” (Reel 6007; 4/3503 p.71)
1824 Feb 27
On monthly return of convicts assigned in the Counties of Northumberland and Durham; to J P Webber (Reel 6028; 2/8283 p.77)
1824 Mar-Aug
On monthly returns of prisoners punished at Newcastle (Reel 6023; 4/1718 pp.179, 185, 189)

——————————————————————————-
Absconded
8. Daniel Kean, Minerva 3, 27, County Waterford, 5 feet 7 and a half inches, grey eyes, light brown hair, fair pale complexion, Newcastle.
Sydney Gazette, 20 Jan 1825.

He had absconded for at least 8 weeks.

—————————————————————————

State Records NSW Reel 6023 4/1718
March to August 1824 Punished at Newcastle as Cain/Kain
March 1824 Punished at Newcastle as Cain/Kain – 75 Lashes Runaway returned from Sydney for punishment
June 1824 Daniel Cain – 50 Lashes for neglect of duty in absenting himself from the Hospital at improper hours
August 1824 Punished at Newcastle as Kain – 25 Lashes for absenting himself from the Hospital & neglect of Duty

—————————————————————————

State Records NSW Reel 824 4/3865
Colonial Sentence
Transported to Port Macquarie 7th January 1826
Per Amity
Tried Sydney Bench
Date 3rd January 1826
Sentence Three years
Return Date 20th March 1829

—————————————————————————-
The Police.
January 3.
John Rielly, prisoner of the crown, a runaway from Emu Plains, and who had repeatedly before appeared in that character, and to whom lenity seemed to be misapplied, was sentenced to the corporal punishment of 75 lashes, and to be forthwith forwarded to his station.
Daniel Kane, prisoner of the crown, one of the same description of offenders as the last, but who had contrived to remain at large since the first of March last. Sentenced to be removed to a penal settlement for the term of 3 years.
Sydney Gazette, 12 Jan 1826.

——————————————————————————

Convict Index.

Daniel Keane, Minerva 1819, Ticket of Leave, 41/806. District, Bathurst; Tried, Waterford Co.
Daniel Keane, Minerva 1819, Conditional Pardon, 1 Sep 1848. 48/1651.

Maureen Withey on 24th July, 2021 wrote:

Source: NSW Courts Magistrates, Newcastle Police Court: 1823-1825 (Ancestry)
Daniel Cain, Ship: Minerva 1819
Date: 3 June 1824
Place: Newcastle
Details: Daniel Cain per Minerva, Wardsman at the General Hospital charged with neglect of duty and absenting himself from the Hospital at improper hours…...John Clansey (Clancy), overseer at the Hospital stated….The prisoner is very neglectful of his duty and has on two or three instances absented himself the whole of the night from the place where he usually sleeps without any permission whatever. Daniel Cain sentenced to 50 lashes.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 6th July, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Daniel, surname: Keane, alias1: Kane, alias2: Kain, alias3: Cane, alias4: Keen, date of birth: 1797, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, c

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au