Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Micheal Keaney

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Micheal Keaney
Aliases: Carney
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1800
Occupation: Farm labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Stealing a horse
Convicted at: Ireland. Clare
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Mariner
Departure date: 19th January, 1827
Arrival date: 23rd May, 1827
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 62 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Micheal Keaney was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Micheal Keaney?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dennis Nightingale on 1st June, 2015 wrote:

Born - Clare Ireland. Married 3 children.

Dennis Nightingale on 1st June, 2015 wrote:

169719 Keaney Michael - Mariner 1827. 
1827 State Archives of NSW. Bound indents Microfiche 664.
Age 27. Farmer’s labourer from Co. Clare. Sentenced to transportation for life for horse stealing. Assigned to Donald McIntyre on arrival.

126214 Kearney Thomas - Mariner 1827. 
1840 6 May Invermein GG.
Granted Ticket of Leave.

18292 Kearney Thomas - Mariner 1827. 
1845 23 August Scone MM.
Ticket of leave cancelled for larceny.

37326 Kearney (Carney) Thomas - Mariner 1827 1847 29 December Muswellbrook MM.
Obtained Ticket of Leave.

Convict Changes History

Dennis Nightingale on 1st June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts. (prev. ), firstname: Micheal, surname: Keaney, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1800, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 1st June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 1st June, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Carney

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au