Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

George Keating

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: George Keating
Aliases: Keighton
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1816
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Antrim
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: William Jardine
Departure date: 28th November, 1837
Arrival date: 11th April, 1838
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 72 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If George Keating was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about George Keating?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dennis Nightingale on 16th June, 2015 wrote:

Born - Armagh County Ireland. Crime - Stealing ewer silver. Married 1 female child.

Dennis Nightingale on 16th June, 2015 wrote:

174026 Keighton (?Keating) George - William Jardine 1838. 12 July 1844 Newcastle Gaol State Archives NSW; Gaol Entrance Book, Item: 2/2020; Roll: 757.
  James Stevens, Daniel Dillon, Thomas Brennan, George Keighton, Thomas Rogers and James Hopkins admitted to Newcastle gaol. All from the Maitland Stockade. To be sent to Hyde Park Barracks.

Convict Changes History

Dennis Nightingale on 16th June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts. (prev. ), firstname: George, surname: Keating, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1816, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 16th June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 16th June, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Keighton

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au