Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

David Keeffe

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: David Keeffe
Aliases: Keefe
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1801
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Cork City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Mary
Departure date: 25th May, 1819
Arrival date: 26th August, 1819
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 160 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849; Irish Convicts to New South Wales 1788-1849, by Peter Mayberry
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If David Keeffe was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about David Keeffe?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dianne Jones on 12th July, 2020 wrote:

CRIME: Larceny of a great coat (see New South Wales, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849).

Dianne Jones on 12th July, 2020 wrote:

TRIED: Summer 1818 (see New South Wales, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849).

Dianne Jones on 24th July, 2020 wrote:

1819: David KEEFFE 18, 5’5”, fair ruddy complexion, red hair, hazel eyes, native place City of Cork (see NSW Convict Indents, 1788-1842; Bound Indentures 1818-1819).

Dianne Jones on 5th August, 2020 wrote:

1825: David KEEFE (KEEFFE) – convict – Mary 1819, 7 years; government servant to Henry Paul, Evan (see NSW and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, 1806-1849, NSW General muster A-L 1825).

1825, 23 June: David KEEFFE – Certificate of Freedom #68/3911 – per Mary 1, 1819; tried Cork City, Summer 1818, seven years; native place Cork; labourer; 24, 5’6½”, ruddy and pockmarked complexion, red hair and hazel eyes (see New South Wales, Australia, Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867).

Convict Changes History

Dianne Jones on 12th July, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849; Irish Convicts to New South Wales 1788-1849, by Peter Mayberry (prev. ), firstname: David, surname: Keeffe, alias1: , alias2:

Dianne Jones on 12th July, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage

Dianne Jones on 5th August, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Keefe

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au