Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Philip Keeffe

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Philip Keeffe
Aliases: Keefe
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1782
Occupation: Ploughman
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Ireland, Kerry
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Southworth
Departure date: 18th November, 1821
Arrival date: 9th March, 1822
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 58 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi Ancestry Convict Indents.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Philip Keeffe was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Philip Keeffe?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 15th May, 2019 wrote:

Philip Keeffe was 40 years old on arrival.
Native Place: Limerick.

Listed as 40 and 50 on his Indent.
Philip was 5’3” tall, small build, grey eyes, black hair.

Colonial Secretary Papers:
KEEFE, Philip. Per “Southworth”, 1822

1822 Mar 14:  On list of convicts landed from the “Southworth” and forwarded to Windsor for distribution (Reel 6009; 4/3505 p.13)

15/4/1828: COF

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 15th May, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi Ancestry Convict Indents. (prev. ), firstname: Philip, surname: Keeffe, alias1: Keefe, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1782, date of death:

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au