Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Christopher Keegan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Christopher Keegan
Aliases: Keagan
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1798
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 18th September, 1819
Age: 21 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Bencoolen
Departure date: 24th April, 1819
Arrival date: 25th August, 1819
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 70 other convicts

References

Primary source: ttp://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Christopher Keegan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Christopher Keegan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 25th September, 2016 wrote:

Christopher Keegan was listed on the Irish Convicts database as being born in 1798 and 21 years old on arrival.  He was transported for ‘stealing plate’.

On the Convicts received on board the Bencoolen at Cove of Cork in Ireland, list he was listed as 34.

Christopher was transferred to VDL per ‘Admiral Cockburn’ on 16/9/1819

18/9/1819: Christopher was found dead, listed as 40 years old on the entry of deaths recorded in VDL.

25/9/1819 Hobart Town Gazette:
On Monday last a Coroner’s Inquest was held at the Sign of the Chequers in Clarence
Plains, on the body of an unfortunate man named Christopher Keegan, who had only landed from the Admiral Cockburn on Saturday last, on which day it appeared the deceased had been assigned as a servant to Mr. Lawler, a settler residing beyond the Muddy Plains; and was sent by him with another servant to his farm; but having been drinking rather freely, they lost each other in the woods, the night being very dark and raining very hard. His companion, however, reached home near daylight on Sunday morning; and not hearing of Keegan, dispatched a person in the house to search for him, who found him lying about a mile from the house; he immediately went for further assistance to a hut belonging to the Government lime-burners, but before the necessary aid arrived, the unfortunate man was dead.
The Jury returned a verdict—Accidental Death.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 25th September, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: ttp://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi (prev. ), firstname: Christopher, surname: Keegan, alias1: Keagan, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1798, date of death: 18th September, 1819

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au