Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Keegan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Keegan
Aliases: Keigan
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1799
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Cow stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Louth Assizes, Dundalk
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Mary
Departure date: 25th May, 1819
Arrival date: 26th August, 1819
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 160 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849; Ireland Prison Registers,1790-1924; Dublin Kilmainham 1815-1910; Irish Convicts to New South Wales 1788-1849, by Peter Mayberry
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Keegan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Keegan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dianne Jones on 10th July, 2020 wrote:

TRIED: Spring 1817 (see NSW Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849).

Dianne Jones on 10th July, 2020 wrote:

TRIED: Drogheda, County of Louth (see Irish Convicts to New South Wales 1788-1849, by Peter Mayberry).

Dianne Jones on 10th July, 2020 wrote:

1818, 25 July: Admitted to Kilmainham Gaol, Dublin; one of four prisoners sent from Drogheda; prisoner number #3917 (see Ireland Prison Registers,1790-1924; Dublin Kilmainham 1815-1910).

Dianne Jones on 27th July, 2020 wrote:

1824, 11 March: William KEEGAN – Certificate of Freedom #78/1935 – labourer, 25, 5’7¼”, sallow complexion, dark sandy hair, blue eyes; native place Co Dublin (see NSW, Australia, Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867).

Dianne Jones on 7th August, 2020 wrote:

1825: William KAGAN (KEEGAN) – convict [this is out of date; he was issued with a Cert of Freedom on 11 March 1824] – Mary 1819, employed by George Cutter, Sydney; there is also an address for him at Argyle (see NSW and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, 1806-1849, New South Wales General muster A-L 1825).

Convict Changes History

Dianne Jones on 10th July, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: NSW Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849; Ireland Prison Registers,1790-1924; Dublin Kilmainham 1815-1910; Irish Convicts to New South Wales 1788-1849, by Peter Mayberry (prev. ), firstname:

Dianne Jones on 10th July, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au