Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Myles Keenan

Myles Keenan, one of 350 convicts transported on the Coromandel, 25 June 1838

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Myles Keenan
Aliases: Nyles Keenan
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1811
Occupation: Gardener
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Lancaster. Liverpool Quarter Session
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Coromandel
Departure date: 25th June, 1838
Arrival date: 26th October, 1838
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 349 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/11, Page Number 287 (145). Tasmanian Archives - convict records.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Myles Keenan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Myles Keenan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 2nd March, 2018 wrote:

Myles KEENAN was convicted at Liverpool, England on 23 Oct 1837 for stealing a purse and other items. In prison previously. 10 yr transportation sentence. Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ship ‘Coromandel’ arriving 1838.

Aged 27 yrs; a gardener; 5’7” height; dark complexion; black hair; Hazel eyes.
Native place of birth: Roscommon.

VDL:
Assigned to a Mr. Stevenson for work.
Several records of misconduct and punishments.
10 May 1844: Ticket of Leave granted.
18 April 1848: Certificate of Freedom issued.

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 2nd March, 2018 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/11, Page Number 287 (145). Tasmanian Archives - convict records. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/11, Page Num

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au