Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Patrick Keenan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Patrick Keenan
Aliases: Keanhan
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1768
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Tipperary
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Tellicherry
Departure date: 31st August, 1805
Arrival date: 15th February, 1806
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 156 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. Colonial Secretary Index.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Patrick Keenan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Patrick Keenan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 28th September, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
Patrick Keenan,  age 38, Tellicherry 1806, Tried at Clonmell Tipperary Co., 1804, 7 years.  DOB 1768.
—————————————————————————

Colonial Secretary Index.

KEANHAN, Patrick. Per “Tellicherry”, 1806.

1805 Aug 17 - On list of convicts embarked on board the “Tellicherry” (Reel 6028; 2/8283 p.40)
1822 Dec 18-1823 Jan 1 - To be transported for three years. In reports of prisoners tried at Court of Criminal Jurisdiction; appears as Hanraghan (Reel 6023; X820 p.75)
1822 Dec 28 - On lists of prisoners transported to Port Macquarie per “Lady Nelson” (Reel 6019; 4/3864 pp.27, 382-3)

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 28th September, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. Colonial Secretary Index. (prev. ), firstname: Patrick, surname: Keenan, alias1: Keanhan, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1768, date of death: 0000, gende

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au