Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Catherine Keith

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Catherine Keith
Aliases: Catherine Burke
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1800
Occupation: Country servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Receiving
Convicted at: Ireland, Limerick
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Asia 1
Departure date: 10th September, 1829
Arrival date: 13th January, 1830
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 69 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Asia - 13 Jan 1830.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Catherine Keith was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Catherine Keith?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 9th January, 2022 wrote:

1829 - New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Asia - 13 Jan 1830.
Indent No; 135
Name;  Catherine Keith or Burke
Age; 30 years. Married - One child WITH HER
Native Place; Limerick
Trade or calling; All work - Country
Offence; receiving
Trial; Limerick - April 1829 - 7 years
Height; 5 ft 1 in

1832 - Ticket of Leave. 32/768

1836 - Certificate of Freedom. No; 36/468. Date; 30 May 1836. Age; 36. WIFE; of Henry Bourke per Ship; Larkins in 1829

Penny-Lyn Beale on 9th January, 2022 wrote:

HUSBAND; Henry Burke Arrived in the Colony per Larkins. Refer; Indent No; 78

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 9th January, 2022 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Asia - 13 Jan 1830. (prev. ), firstname: Catherine, surname: Keith, alias1: Catherine Burke, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1800, date of death: 0000,

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au