Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Patrick Kellaher

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Patrick Kellaher
Aliases: Edmond Leamy
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1811
Occupation: Farm boy, labourer, selector
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: House robbery
Convicted at: Ireland, Tipperary
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Governor Ready
Departure date: 21st September, 1828
Arrival date: 17th January, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 196 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australia Convict Indentures (hand written, Warrants of the Lord Lieutenant of Ireland and tickets of leave and Certificate of Freedom.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Patrick Kellaher was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Patrick Kellaher?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Wendy Smith on 8th May, 2020 wrote:

The Convict Indentures state that Patrick Kellaher or Edmond Leamy was 18 years old.  He could neither read or write; religion Catholic; status single and a native of Tipperary.  He was a farm boy and ?.  He was convicted at Tipperary on March 1827 of house robbery and sentenced to 7 years.  He had no prior convictions.  Physical attributes: Height - 5 feet 3 1/2 inches; complexion sallow; hair dark brown and eyes brown.  Transport number 49.
Assignment field blank at time of writing indentures.
Received ticket of leave on 1 December 1833 (number 33/1082) and on recommendation of Port Macquarie Bench allowed to remain in the District of Maitland dated 31 March 1833.
Received Certificate of Freedom on 14 January 1837 (number 37/28).  The Certificate states that he was a native of Glanworthy, County Cork - differs to information provided in indentures.

Wendy Smith on 8th May, 2020 wrote:

The Warrants of the Lord Lieutenant of Ireland state that he was convicted of stealing clothes and that he was 19 years old in 1828.  In January 1829 the Indentures state the he was 18 years old.

Convict Changes History

Wendy Smith on 8th May, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Australia Convict Indentures (hand written, Warrants of the Lord Lieutenant of Ireland and tickets of leave and Certificate of Freedom. (prev. ), firstname: Patrick, surname: Kellaher, alias1: Edmond Leamy, ali

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au