Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Kellan

John Kellan, one of 305 convicts transported on the Maitland, 19 March 1840

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Kellan
Aliases: Keelan
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1814
Occupation: Soldier
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Desertion from army
Convicted at: Woolwich Court Martial
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Maitland
Departure date: 19th March, 1840
Arrival date: 14th July, 1840
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 305 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/12, Page Number 171 (87)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Kellan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Kellan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 7th February, 2013 wrote:

John was 26 years old, single and a native of Down County, Ireland.

His occupation was a Soldier/Mason.

1844: TOL Braidwood.

D Wong on 16th September, 2018 wrote:

John Kellan was 5’9½” tall, sallow and freckled complexion, light brown hair, grey eyes, scar on each eyebrow, mole on left side of neck, breast hairy, D under left arm, rose, thistle, and shamrock, unity inside lower left arm, scar on ball of left thumb, small blue scar on right cheek, another over right eyebrow, scar on bridge of nose, mole on right side of throat, scar back of right hand.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 7th February, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1, date of birth 1814, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au