Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Daniel Kelleher

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Daniel Kelleher
Aliases: Kelliher, Keleher, Keliher
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1817
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: House robbery
Convicted at: Ireland, Cork
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Clyde
Departure date: 11th May, 1838
Arrival date: 10th September, 1838
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 176 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Daniel Kelleher was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Daniel Kelleher?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 16th September, 2013 wrote:

Daniel Kelleher was 21 years old and his occupation was a “Whipmaker”.

Daniel’s brother, John, was transported on the Heber 1837 and his sister, Mary Julia Kelleher was transported on the Isabella 1837.

Father: John
Mother: Catherine.

1843: TOL Newcastle.

November 1845: Married Mary (Martha) Edwards, both were 28 years old.  They had no known children.

There is a death on the NSW BDM for Daniel Keliher died 1848, however, after Mary Julia, who married Alfred Munton, died in 1855, it is reported that Daniel looked after the three Munton children.

No other date of death found.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 16th September, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 10 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1817, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au