Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Ann Kelly

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Ann Kelly
Aliases: Ann Campbell
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1774
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Minerva
Departure date: 24th August, 1799
Arrival date: 11th January, 1800
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 235 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://srwww.records.nsw.gov.au
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Ann Kelly was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Ann Kelly?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 27th June, 2019 wrote:

The Colonial Secretary Index, 1788-1825, has information on this person as follows:

KELLY, Ann. Per “Minerva”, 1800

1810 Jan 9 - Granted certificate of freedom (Reel 6038; SZ758 p.56)

Penny-Lyn Beale on 8th September, 2021 wrote:

1822 - Parramatta (Baulkham Hill), 1822, (Book 3)
Richard Campbell. Prisoner. Ship; Ganges. Life
Ann Kelly. Minerva. 7 years. Wife

1825 - New South Wales and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters. 1825
Name; Ann Kelly
Age; No Details
Class; F. S.
Vessel; Minerva - 1800 - 7 years
Employment/Remarks; WIFE; of Rd. Campbell…

1828 - New South Wales, Australia Census
Name: Ann Kelly. Age; 54 [abt 1774] F. S. Ship: Minerva 1. Protestant. Cumberland Street, Sydney

Convict Changes History

Eric Harry Daly on 30th December, 2012 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 0000, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

Penny-Lyn Beale on 8th September, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Ann Campbell, date of birth: 1774 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au