Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Bernard Kelly

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Bernard Kelly
Aliases: Bernald Kelly, Bryan Kelly
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1789
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 28th April, 1817
Age: 28 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Passing forged notes
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Chapman
Departure date: 25th March, 1817
Arrival date: 26th July, 1817
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 29 other convicts

References

Primary source: The Colonial Secretary Index, 1788-1825 Ireland, Prison Registers, 1790-1924; Dublin, Kilmainham 1815-1910
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Bernard Kelly was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Bernard Kelly?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 27th June, 2019 wrote:

The Colonial Secretary Index, 1788-1825, has information on this person as follows:

KELLY, Bernard

1817 Aug-Oct - Convict. Shot dead on ship “Chapman” (Reel 6020; 9/2639 pp.15, 69, 121, 127, 129-31, 179, 211, 225, 230, 247, 248, 282, 300, 301, 334, 346, 356, 357, 358, 359, 362, 365, 387, 388, 426-7, 447, 458, 459, 470)

Dianne Jones on 3rd September, 2020 wrote:

Bernard KELLY – per Chapman (1) 1817, was convicted of passing a forged note of the Bank of Ireland. He was committed for trial by Mark McGrath on 28 November 1815; he was tried by Barons McCleland and George on 2 December 1815, and sentenced to 14 years’ transportation. He was admitted to Kilmainham Gaol on 28 November 1815 (prisoner #2008), and was discharged from the jail on 16 May 1816 to be “sent on board the convict ship” (see Ireland, Prison Registers, 1790-1924; Dublin, Kilmainham 1815-1910). Bernard Kelly died at sea (shot) in 1817, on the Chapman (see Irish Convicts to New South Wales 1788-1849 at http://members.pcug.org.au/).

Dianne Jones on 15th January, 2021 wrote:

DATE OF DEATH: This more specific date of April 28, 1817 has been drawn from Alexander Dewar’s journal (Dewar was the ship’s surgeon superintendent), published in the Historical Records of Australia, pp570-72. In it, Dewar calls him Bryan Kelly:

“Monday, 28th… At 8.30, The alarm was given that a Party of the Convicts were rushing aft, causing several Muskets to be fired down the Hatchways, which soon restored quietness in the Prison. At 10, The Prison was visited, and John McArdel found Shot [dead], with four others wounded. Bryan Kelly was likewise shot [dead] on the Poop…

“Tuesday, 29th… at 4, Departed this Life Oliver Wallace; at 8, Committed the Bodies of the Deceased John McArdel, Bryan Kelly, and Olivar Wallace to the Deep…” (HRA, p572).

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 27th June, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: The Colonial Secretary Index, 1788-1825 (prev. ), firstname: Bernard, surname: Kelly, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of death: 1817, gender: m, occupation, crime

Dianne Jones on 3rd September, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 14 years, source: The Colonial Secretary Index, 1788-1825 Ireland, Prison Registers, 1790-1924; Dublin, Kilmainham 1815-1910 (prev. The Colonial Secretary Index, 1788-1825), crime

Dianne Jones on 15th January, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Bernald Kelly, alias2: Bryan Kelly, date of death: 28th April, 1817 (prev. 1817)

Dianne Jones on 17th January, 2021 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1789 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au