Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Garret Kelly

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Garret Kelly
Aliases: Garrett
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1802
Occupation: Waiter and footman
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing lead
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Bencoolen
Departure date: 24th April, 1819
Arrival date: 25th August, 1819
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 83 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Garret Kelly was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Garret Kelly?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 30th September, 2016 wrote:

Garret Kelly was 16 years old on arrival and was transported for ‘stealing plate’.

16/9/1819: Transferred to VDL per ‘Admiral Cockburn’.

19/101825: COF

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 30th September, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi (prev. ), firstname: Garret, surname: Kelly, alias1: Garrett, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1802, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupat

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au