Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Hannah Kelly

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Hannah Kelly
Aliases: Hannah Conway
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1799
Occupation: Servant of all work
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Receiving stolen property
Convicted at: Ireland, Limerick
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Hooghley
Departure date: 24th June, 1831
Arrival date: 27th September, 1831
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 80 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Hannah Kelly was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Hannah Kelly?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 29th November, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842.

Name; Hannah Kelly alias Conway
Ship; Hooghley (3) - 1831
Indent No; 72
Age; 32.  Est birth Year; 1799
Unable to Read & Write;
Married 1 male and 1 female child
Religion; Catholic
Native Place; Clare
Calling; All work
Offence; Receiving stolen goods
Date of Trial: City of Limerick, March 1830
Sentence; 7 years
Height; 4 ft. 10 in
Complexion; Ruddy, freckled
Hair; Brown
Eyes; Brown
Remarks; FAMILY; HUSBAND; Patrick Conway, about 10 years ago
C39/2313

Penny-Lyn Beale on 29th November, 2020 wrote:

1839 – 22 Dec. Certificate of Freedom. 39/2313. Age; 40.

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 29th November, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842. (prev. ), firstname: Hannah, surname: Kelly, alias1: Hannah Conway, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occ

Penny-Lyn Beale on 29th November, 2020 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1799 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au