Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Kelly

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Kelly
Aliases: John Reilly
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1817
Occupation: Errand boy
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Pickpocket
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Captain Cook
Departure date: 5th November, 1831
Arrival date: 2nd April, 1832
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 79 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Kelly was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Kelly?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 7th November, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842.

Name; John Kelly alias Reilly
Ship; Captain Cook - 1832. No; 32 - 892.  Indent No; 81
Age; 15. Est birth Year; 1817. Read & Write; Single; Religion; Roman Catholic
Native Place; Dublin
Calling; Errand Boy
Offence; Picking pockets. Date of Trial: Dublin, 16th Aug 1831. Sentence; 7 years, previous 7 months
Height; 5 ft. 1 1/4
Complexion; Ruddy & freckled
Hair; Brown
Eyes; Blue to Grey
Noted against name; BROTHER; Edward Reilly. 3 years ago

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 7th November, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842. (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Kelly, alias1: John Reilly, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1817, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupat

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au