Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Kelly

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Kelly
Aliases: Patrick Reed
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1830
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing a handkerchief
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Constant
Departure date: 9th May, 1843
Arrival date: 29th August, 1843
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 107 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives on line.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Kelly was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Kelly?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 18th May, 2016 wrote:

Thomas Kelly was convicted at Dublin City on 5 Dec 1842 for stealing a handkerchief from a gentleman. Two previous convictions. 7yr sentence. Transported to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) on the ship ‘Constant’ arriving 26 Aug 1843.

Nell Murphy on 18th May, 2016 wrote:

Thomas was only 13yrs of age but had two previous convictions. Single; Roman Catholic; could not read or write; recorded as a labourer; 4’ 7 3/4”.
Native place - Dublin.
Mother: Margaret
Brothers: John & Andrew
Indent Record states his proper name is: Patrick Reed.

In the Colony of VDL he was sent to Point Puer (an establishment especially for boys) near Port Arthur.
Period of probation completed 1848.
Ticket of Leave 5 Dec 1848.
21 Mar 1849 - Misconduct by being idle and disorderly. 3mths imprisonment and hard labour - at Glenorchy (nr Hobart).
Free Certificate 6 Dec 1849.

Convict Changes History

Leonie Dolley on 2nd July, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1830, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

Nell Murphy on 18th May, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Patrick Reed

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au