Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Catherine Kemp

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Catherine Kemp
Aliases: Thorpe, Jones
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1825
Occupation: House servant and needlewoman
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: East London
Departure date: 10th May, 1843
Arrival date: 21st September, 1843
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 11 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives - convicts. Conduct Record pg 200. Indent of personal details pg 162. App for permission to marry pg 393.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Catherine Kemp was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Catherine Kemp?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 9th April, 2014 wrote:

Catherine Kemp was convicted at Dublin on 24/10/1842 for stealing trousers. 2 prev. convictions. 7yr sentence. Transported to Van Diemen’s Land on the ‘East London’, arriving 21/09/1843.

Carol Axton-Thompson on 9th April, 2014 wrote:

Aged 18yrs; single; b. Dublin; 5’1”; house servant & needlewoman; fair complexion, freckled; lt brown hair; lt blue eyes; mole on left breast; can read; Roman Catholic.

Indent of her details states that her proper name is “Thorpe”.

Assignments in VDL Colony:
1844: New Town - insubordination. Existing term of transportation to be extended 2yrs and recommended she be sent to the Female Factory Hobart for probation. Other notes of misconduct and punishments.

Ticket of Leave 17/10/1848 (not to reside in Hobarton)

Certificate of Freedom 04/05/1853.

Application for permission to marry made in 1846 to John West (free) and approved. No record on her Conduct sheet if it proceeded.

Nell Murphy on 17th July, 2016 wrote:

Father: Thomas THORPE
Mother: Ann
Brother: Thomas - at native place
Brother: William THORPE- transported on the ‘Isabella Watson’ (not yet researched)
Sisters: Susan & Maryanne

Prior to conviction, stated she had lived the last 3 or 4 years by shoplifting. Stated she had lived 6 months by Thomas Lester who she thought was now transported also (not yet researched).

Brendon Hextall on 15th June, 2020 wrote:

This is some of my information on my ancestor Catherine Kemp, much of which comes from LINC Tasmanian Convict Records:
1846, Jan An application for permission to marry was made by Catherine and   John West, a free settler.
Permission was given but the marriage did not take place. A few weeks later Catherine absconded and, as a result, was gaoled so marriage was not possible.

1847, 26th Nov   Catherine gave birth to a daughter, Rebecca Clark. The father was   William Clark. Rebecca was baptised at St Joseph’s Church, Hobart. 
1848, 17th Oct Catherine given Ticket-of-Leave, marked “Not to reside in Hobart.”
1849, 1st March Daughter Rebecca died, aged 15 months. Catherine’s surname is recorded   as Clark at this time.
1850, 16th Jan Gave birth to Ellen Buxton. Father William Buxton a labourer [he was transported on the Layton, 1841]. She was recorded as Catherine Buxton nee Thorpe at this time.
1851, 16th Feb Gave birth to John Buxton. Father William Buxton. Catherine’s   surname recorded as Kemp at this time. [This is John Ellis our ancestor.]
1852, 3rd June Gave birth to Harriet Ellis. Father Daniel Ellis. Mother Catherine Ellis.
1852, 23rd Nov Daniel boarded the Clarence to Melbourne.  [Gold fields?]
1853, 16th Dec Catherine given Certificate of Freedom.
1853, 21st Aug John and Harriet both baptised at St David’s, Hobart, with the surname   Ellis. Their place of abode is recorded as Hobart.
1854, 27th Nov Catherine gave birth to William. She is recorded as Catherine Ellis,  maiden name Jones.
1856, 31st July Mary Ann born. Catherine’s maiden name recorded as Thorpe.    Registered Oatlands
C1857   Daniel born. It seems their children’s births were not registered from this   point.
C1861   George Edmund born.
1862, 29th July Ellen, age 12, taken into employment by Mrs James McRae.    Daniel Ellis makes legal complaint. [see below*]
C1863   Emma born
C1865   Edith born
C1867   Annie born
C1868   Alice born

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 9th April, 2014 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Tasmanian Archives - convicts. Conduct Record pg 200. (prev. ), firstname: Catherine, surname: Kemp, alias1: Thorpe, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1825, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation

Carol Axton-Thompson on 9th April, 2014 made the following changes:

source: Tasmanian Archives - convicts. Conduct Record pg 200. Indent of personal details pg 162. App for permission to marry pg 393. (prev. Tasmanian Archives - convicts. Conduct Record pg 200.)

Brendon Hextall on 15th June, 2020 made the following changes:

alias2: Jones

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au