Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Kemp

William Kemp, one of 236 convicts transported on the Hashemy, 02 December 1848

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Kemp
Aliases: Kenip
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: -
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing money
Convicted at: Lincoln Louth Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Hashemy
Departure date: 2nd December, 1848
Arrival date: 9th June, 1849
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 238 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/15, Page Number 369 (186)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Kemp was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Kemp?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 6th May, 2017 wrote:

William Kemp was first listed as “KENIP” however there was no Kenip on the Hashemy, only Kemp.

William was tried on 13/4/1847 so had spent time in gaol - he was transported as an ‘Exile”.

1849: TOL Mudgee.

Lanagene West on 4th October, 2019 wrote:

WM. KEMP Male Birth: Christening: 14 JUN 1825 Yarburgh, Lincoln, England Father: SAMUEL KEMP Mother: CHARLOTTE Batch C033881; Dates 1568 – 1812; Source 0436008; Film 6908123
he married margaret Dean in 1858 Mudgee NSW
Descendants are Creek and Maytom family’s Sydney nsw

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 6th May, 2017 made the following changes:

surname: Kemp (prev. Kenip), alias1: Kenip, gender: m, crime

Lanagene West on 4th October, 2019 made the following changes:

occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au